Okcupid.Com - Info okcupid.com

okcupid.com receives about 357,000 unique visitors and 2,634,660 (7.38 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $23,981.10/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $16,188,228.89. According to Alexa Traffic Rank okcupid.com is ranked number 823 in the world and 0.0714% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 198.41.209.133. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - okcupid.com

Free Online Dating
OkCupid is the best dating site on Earth, with apps for iOS and Android. Start meeting people today!
How did okcupid.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 17 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with okcupid.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is okcupid.com?

357K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
357,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
10,710,000
Pages per Visit:
7.38
Daily Pageviews:
2,634,660
Alexa Rank:
823 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0714%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
20:36
Bounce rate:
16.16%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
91.46%
Referral:
1.42%
Search:
6.84%
Social:
0.28%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 67.5%68.3%220
United Kingdom 5.8%6.2%480
Canada 4.1%4.0%426
Germany 3.1%3.2%1113
France 2.2%2.4%1281
Israel 1.4%1.5%190
China 1.3%1.4%6650
Japan 1.3%0.8%5043
Australia 1.1%1.0%1076
Italy 0.9%0.8%2355
India 0.9%0.9%5594
Netherlands 0.6%0.5%1247
Spain 0.6%0.4%3745
Korea, Republic of 0.5%1.3%2239

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
okcupid.com
98.87%99.50%7.69
theblog.okcupid.com
1.87%0.29%1.2
m.okcupid.com
0.20%0.14%5.2
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush okcupid.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  okcupid.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  811
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  45,572
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  2,902,555
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $7,249,143.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  63
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  473
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $71.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is okcupid.com?

Facebook:
  26
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much okcupid.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$23,981.10
Monthly Revenue:
$719,433.00
Yearly Revenue:
$8,753,101.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,799,473$20,639.95
United Kingdom 163,349$1,017.66
Canada 105,386$738.76
Germany 84,309$407.21
France 63,232$297.19
Israel 39,520$230.80
Australia 26,347$198.39
China 36,885$113.98
Korea, Republic of 34,251$79.46
Italy 21,077$73.56
Japan 21,077$67.45
Netherlands 13,173$67.05
India 23,712$37.94
Spain 10,539$11.70

How much money do okcupid.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$4,353.79
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$130,613.63
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,589,132.44
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
441,832
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
13,254,974
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
161,268,856
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 323,905$3,715.19
Canada 26,347$184.69
United Kingdom 26,136$162.83
Germany 24,450$118.09
Israel 7,509$43.85
Australia 5,269$39.68
France 6,956$32.69
China 4,795$14.82
Italy 3,583$12.51
Netherlands 2,239$11.40
India 6,639$10.62
Korea, Republic of 1,370$3.18
Spain 2,002$2.22
Japan 632$2.02

How much is okcupid.com worth?

Website Value:
$16,188,228.89

Where is okcupid.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
198.41.209.133
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 198.41.209.133

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does okcupid.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1661 ms) 58 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://includes.okccdn.com/lib/raven.min.js?v=2
https://includes.okccdn.com/flat/synced/mobile/js/base.min.js?v=5948efcf2c
https://includes.okccdn.com/flat/synced/mobile/js/common.min.js?v=ac8562847f
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://includes.okccdn.com/flat/synced/mobile/css/common.min.css?v=086ef3d8263ba12
https://includes.okccdn.com/flat/synced/mobile/css/loggedout.min.css?v=39fc4da74537a06

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://okcupid.com/
http://www.okcupid.com/
https://www.okcupid.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn.siftscience.com/s.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.okcupid.com/1/apitun/stats/update (expiration not specified)
https://www.okcupid.com/1/apitun/stats/userattributes/updated (expiration not specified)
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js?onload=recaptchaLoaded&render=explicit (5 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js?id=AW-829392633 (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/914782201921498?v=2.8.7&r=stable (20 minutes)
https://jssdkcdns.mparticle.com/js/v1/a8c837bced3bf546b6bfcad20f81ccb0/mparticle.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
https://includes.okccdn.com/flat/synced/mobile/css/common.min.css?v=086ef3d8263ba12 (4 hours)
https://includes.okccdn.com/flat/synced/mobile/css/loggedout.min.css?v=39fc4da74537a06 (4 hours)
https://js.appboycdn.com/web-sdk/1.6/appboy.min.css (4 hours)
https://js.appboycdn.com/web-sdk/1.6/appboy.min.js (4 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 59% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 53.8KiB (63% reduction).

Compressing https://jssdkcdns.mparticle.com/js/v1/a8c837bced3bf546b6bfcad20f81ccb0/mparticle.js could save 53.8KiB (63% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 17.1KiB (23% reduction).

Compressing https://cdn.okccdn.com/media/img/sprite_sources/signup-2017/2x/real-you.png could save 5.6KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.okccdn.com/media/img/sprite_sources/signup-2017/2x/better-connections.png could save 4.8KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.okccdn.com/media/img/sprite_sources/signup-2017/2x/click-with.png could save 4.3KiB (25% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.okccdn.com/media/img/logos/okcupid_darkbg_300.png could save 2.5KiB (17% reduction).

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.22 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  55

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

okcupid.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.okcupid.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: Feb 24 02:32:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Apr 8 20:08:56 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: GoDaddy.com, Inc., OU=http://certs.godaddy.com/repository/
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer: Go Daddy Root Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: May 3 07:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: May 3 07:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Go Daddy Root Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: GoDaddy.com, Inc.
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer:
Valid from: Jan 1 07:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: May 30 07:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

okcupid.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301
Date: Sun, 07 Jan 2018 22:36:34 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d519f067d2c856a56da51649282d7e8571515364594; expires=Mon, 07-Jan-19 22:36:34 GMT; path=/; domain=.okcupid.com; HttpOnly
X-OKWS-Version: OKWS/***
Location: https://www.okcupid.com/
P3P: CP="NOI CURa ADMa DEVa TAIa OUR BUS IND UNI COM NAV INT", policyref="http://www.okcupid.com/w3c/p3p.xml"
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Set-Cookie: guest=15677053332195565103; Expires=Mon, 07 Jan 2019 22:36:34 GMT; Path=/; Domain=okcupid.com; HttpOnly
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3d9a658db7c5555e-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 07 Jan 2018 22:36:35 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 47542
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=dc9b2ee649f5e0c34c3054ad264445ca91515364595; expires=Mon, 07-Jan-19 22:36:35 GMT; path=/; domain=.okcupid.com; HttpOnly
Cache-control: private
X-OKWS-Version: OKWS/***
P3P: CP="NOI CURa ADMa DEVa TAIa OUR BUS IND UNI COM NAV INT", policyref="http://www.okcupid.com/w3c/p3p.xml"
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Set-Cookie: guest=1249562344964858490; Expires=Mon, 07 Jan 2019 22:36:35 GMT; Path=/; Domain=okcupid.com; HttpOnly
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3d9a658e9b6871a9-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS nameserver1.okcupid.com 1324
NS nameserver2.okcupid.com 1324

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-03-12
Domain Age:
14 years 10 months 25 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: okcupid.com
Registry Domain ID: 9571***19_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-04-03T04:00:06-0700
Creation Date: 2003-03-12T04:50:24-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-06-01T20:59:59-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Humor Rainbow, Inc.
Registrant Street: 129 W 29th St, 10th Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10001
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8556528743
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8556528743
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Humor Rainbow, Inc.
Admin Street: 129 W 29th St, 10th Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10001
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8556528743
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8556528743
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Humor Rainbow, Inc.
Tech Street: 129 W 29th St, 10th Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10001
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8556528743
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8556528743
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: nameserver1.okcupid.com
Name Server: nameserver2.okcupid.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-01-07T14:36:41-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: OKCUPID.COM
Registry Domain ID: 9571***19_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2014-10-07T21:41:35Z
Creation Date: 2003-03-12T12:50:24Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-06-02T03:59:59Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NAMESERVER1.OKCUPID.COM
Name Server: NAMESERVER2.OKCUPID.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-01-07T22:36:20Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 17 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with okcupid.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
okcupid.com widget